Patchouli Essential OilUsed for centuries in perfumes and fragrances, Patchouli is one of the more aromatic essential oils. Patchouli oil has an easily recognizable rich musky-sweet fragrance and is used widely in the perfume industry.
Patchouli is a species from the genus Pogostemon a bushy herb of the mint family, with erect stems, reaching two or three feet in height and bearing small pale-pink or white flowers. The plant is native to the tropical regions of Asia but is now extensively cultivated in China, India, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mauritius, Philippines, West Africa and Vietnam.
During the 18th and 19th century silk traders from China traveling to the Middle East packed their silk cloth with dried patchouli leaves to prevent moths from laying their eggs on the cloth. Many historians speculate that this association with opulent eastern goods is why patchouli was considered by Europeans of that era to be a luxurious scent. It is said that patchouli was used in the linen chests of Queen Victoria in this way. Studies today suggest that patchouli essential oil may serve as an all-purpose insect repellent.
Patchouli essential oil is known to have a grounding, balancing effect on the emotions while providing excellent mood support. Patchouli is also widely used for wounds and tissue repair, as well as in skin care preparations for these same properties.
- To make your own wrinkle cream, add 10 drops of Patchouli, Myrrh, and Geranium to an unscented body lotion or massage oil.
- For oily skin and hair add a few drops of Patchouli essential oil to your shampoo or facial cream.
- Diffuse for a calming, soothing effect.
- Add a few drops to your pets shampoo for a deodorizing effect.
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
For more information about essential oils please contact Teri @ firstname.lastname@example.org or
Kristin @ email@example.com